COOKIE’S POLICY

Cookies use

This website uses third-party and own cookies to ensure you have a better browsing experience, to share content on social networks and so that we can obtain user statistics.
You can prevent the downloading of cookies through your browser settings, preventing cookies from being stored on your device.
As the owner of this website, I would like to inform you that we do not use any personal information from cookies, we only use general statistics of visits that do not involve any personal information.
It is very important that you read this cookie policy and understand that, if you continue browsing, we will consider that you accept its use.
According to the terms included in article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, if you continue browsing, you will be giving your consent to the use of the aforementioned mechanisms.


Responsible Entity

The entity responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, in the sense established by the Personal Data Protection Act is the website ornellibags.com, owned by ARQUEZ Y SAVAETE S.L. – CALLE AJEDREA 4 NAVE 12, 50720 ZARAGOZA.


What cookies are?

Cookies are a set of data that a server deposits in the user’s browser to collect standard Internet log information and information on the behaviour of visitors to a website. In other words, they are small text files that are stored on the computer’s hard drive and are used to identify the user when he/she logs on to the website again. Their purpose is to record the user’s visit and to store certain information. Their use is common and frequent on the web as they allow pages to function more efficiently and achieve greater personalisation and analysis of user behaviour.


What kind of cookies are used?

The cookies used on our website are session and third-party cookies, and allow us to store and access information relating to language, the type of browser used, and other general characteristics predefined by the user, as well as to monitor and analyse the activity carried out, in order to introduce improvements and provide our services in a more efficient and personalised manner.
Cookies, depending on their lifetime, can be divided into session or permanent cookies. Those that expire when the user closes the browser. Those that expire depending on when the purpose for which they are used is fulfilled (for example, for the user to remain identified in the services of ornellibags.com) or when they are manually deleted.

Name Type Expiration Purpose Class
__utma Third-party (Google Analytics) 2 years Used to distinguish users and sessions Not Exempt
__utmb Third-party (Google Analytics) 30 minutes Used to determine new sessions or visits Not Exempt
__utmc Third-party (Google Analytics) At the end of the session Set up for use with Urchin Not Exempt
__utmz Third-party (Google Analytics) 6 months Stores the source or campaign that explains how the user arrived at the website Not Exempt

In addition, depending on their purpose, cookies can be classified as follows:

Performance Cookies

This type of Cookie stores your preferences for the tools found in the services, so you do not have to reconfigure the service each time you visit. By way of example, this type includes: Volume settings for video or sound players. Video streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser. Items stored in the “shopping cart” in e-commerce services such as shops.


Geo-location cookies

These cookies are used to find out which country you are in when you request a service. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help target content to your location.


Log-in cookies

Login cookies are generated once the user has registered or subsequently logged in, and are used to identify you to the services for the following purposes:

  • To keep the user identified so that, if you close a service, the browser or the computer and at another time or another day re-enter that service, you will continue to be identified, thus facilitating your browsing without having to identify yourself again. This functionality can be deleted if the user clicks on the [close session] functionality, so that this cookie is deleted and the next time the user enters the service he/she will have to log in to be identified.
  • Check whether the user is authorised to access certain services, for example, to participate in a competition.
  • Additionally, some services may use connectors with social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. When the user registers for a service with credentials from a social network, he/she authorises the social network to store a persistent Cookie that remembers his/her identity and grants access to the services until it expires. The user can delete this Cookie and revoke access to services through social networks by updating their preferences on the specific social network.

Analytics Cookies

Each time a user visits a service, an analytics cookie is generated on the user’s computer by a third-party tool. This cookie, which is only generated during the visit, will be used during future visits to ornellibags.com services to anonymously identify the visitor. The main objectives pursued are:

  • To allow the anonymous identification of browsing users through the cookie (identifies browsers and devices, not people) and therefore the approximate counting of the number of visitors and their trend over time.
  • Anonymously Identify most visited content and therefore more attractive to users Know if the user is accessing is new or repeat visit.

Important: Unless the user decides to register for an ornellibags.com service, the cookie will never be associated with any personal data that can identify the user. These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes to help optimise the user experience on the site.


How can I disable cookies in my browser?

Different browsers can be configured to warn the user of the reception of cookies and, if desired, prevent their installation on the computer. Likewise, the user can check in their browser which cookies they have installed and their expiry date, and can delete them.

For further information, please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser:

For more information on the management of cookies in Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es&co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop

For more information on the management of cookies in Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For more information on managing cookies in Mozilla Firefox: href=”https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/cookies-informacion-que-los-sitios-web-guardan-en-

For more information on managing cookies in Safari: https://support.apple.com/es-es/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

For more information on managing cookies in Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

If you wish to stop being tracked by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To learn more about cookies

You can learn more about online behavioural advertising and online privacy at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

Google Analytics data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9019185?hl=es

How Google Analytics uses cookies: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es#analyticsjs

Updates and changes to the privacy/cookie policy

The ornellibags.com website may modify this Cookies Policy according to legislative or regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt this policy to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, therefore users are advised to visit it periodically.

When significant changes are made to this Cookies Policy, these will be communicated to users either through the website or by email to registered users.

logotipo-ornelli-blanco-nuevo